White Willow Bark Botanical Extract (14:1)
White Willow Bark is an effective skin care ingredient known for its ability to minimize the oiliness of the skin. Also used as an astringent and exfoliant, White Willow Bark can be found in soaps, balms, facial cleansers, lotions and creams.
Usage: 0.1 - 1%. If making a solution it is recommended that 1 part extract be dissolved in 10 parts of distilled water.
For shampoos, creams, and other thick products: Mix extract with a small amount of hot water (45˚C – 50˚C) until it dissolves and then add it to the final product in the cool down phase.
Products that are almost entirely water (mists, toners, etc): There is no need to dissolve the extract before adding it to the product.
INCI: Salix alba L.