Polysorbate 20

$5.25

This solubilizer is naturally derived from Lauric Acid (which is from coconut oil) and is also know as Tween 20.  Polysorbate 20 is most commonly used to emulsify essential oils and oil soluble fragrance oils.  By mixing 2 parts Polysorbate 20 to 1 part essential oil or fragrance oil prior to adding to a water based product, you will eliminate the EO or FO floating on top of the water.  Instead it will mix with the water which makes it easy to add to shampoos, liquid soap, body sprays, etc.

Polysorbate 20 can also be mixed with d-Limonene prior to mixing with water when making a natural cleaner. 

INCI:  Polysorbate 20

Related products