Skip to content

Essential Oil - Peppermint (Japanese)

Original price $3.95 - Original price $37.20
Original price
$3.95
$3.95 - $37.20
Current price $3.95
  • Description
  • Details
  • Documents
  • Peppermint Japanese is known for its high menthol content which is so high that menthol crystals can form right on the leaves. Peppermint Japanese Essential Oil has long been used for fighting stomach ailments and is also known to be an antispasmodic and antimicrobial agent. It is very well recognized as a flavoring or scent in many foods and beverages. It is also widely used in skin and hair care products due to its cooling effect, as well as in soaps and candles.

  • Extraction Method: Steam Distilled

    Origin: India

    Botanical Name: Mentha arvensis

    Top Note

    Peppermint Japanese blends well with: Basil, Bergamot, Cajeput, Cedarwood, Eucalyptus, Lemon, Lime, Mandarin, Marjoram, Pine, Rosemary, Spearmint and Thyme. It's also very popular blended with Chocolate. 

    To Use: Peppermint Japanese Essential Oil may become crystallized and solid due to its high menthol content. Should this happen, heat the bottle is a very hot water bath, changing the water as needed, until it becomes liquid again. Always shake well before use. Due to its very strong fragrance, a little will go a long way!

    Cautions: Peppermint Japanese Essential Oil can be sensitizing because of its menthol content. Avoid use during pregnancy.

    For external use only.

  • Safety Data Sheet 

    Allergen Statement

    Certificates of Analysis by Lot #:
    PMJP221122
    PMJP220720
    PMJP220510
    PMJP220215
    PMJP211105

Size: 15 ml

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review Write a review