Cera Bellina is a hydrophilic derivative of natural beeswax (Cera Alba) in which the free fatty acids have been converted to polyglycerols esters. With Cera Bellina, all natural plant and vegetable oils can now be gelled with relatively low wax concentrations resulting in smooth, soft gels. Products formulated with Cera Bellina produce remarkably stable, smooth gels. In decorative cosmetics, Cera Bellina helps to break up pigment agglomerates by forming a gel network, thereby maintaining an even distribution of ingredients. Cera Bellina also suppresses the fatty acid, fatty alcohol migration and oil syneresis (sweating) in finished stick formulas.
Recommended usage rate: 1-20%
INCI: Polyglycerol-3 Beeswax
Safety Data Sheet
Certificates of Analysis by Lot #: