Bergamot Essential Oil
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Botanical Name: Citrus bergamia
Bergamot Essential Oil is a fruity citrus with a warm spicy floral quality, somewhat resembling Neroli and Lavender. Extracted from the crude fruit peel, Bergmot Essential Oil is used in many skin care products because it is refreshing. It calms inflamed skin and is used to treat eczema and psoriasis. Aromatherapists use this oil to treat depression, and it also has antiseptic properties. Bergamot is also used as an ingredient in Earl Grey Tea.
Cautions: Bergamot Essential Oil is photo-toxic and should be avoided before exposure to direct sunlight. Avoid during pregnancy.
For external use only.