Skip to content

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI) - Noodles

Original price $5.75 - Original price $319.00
Original price
$5.75
$5.75 - $319.00
Current price $5.75
  • Description
  • Details
  • Documents
  • Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is a sodium salt ester, or a fatty acid derived from coconut oil. It is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a surfactant and is commonly seen in hair care products like shampoos because of its ability to help water to mix with oil and dirt, allowing them to be more easily rinsed away. Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is also one of of the key ingredients in Foaming Bath Butter.

    SCI is often referred to as Baby Foam because it is an extremely gentle surfactant that is mild enough for baby cleansers, personal hygiene and toiletries while still offering very efficient cleansing and low odor. 

    SCI requires slow, steady heat to melt.  It should be melted with your other surfactants.

    Quantities over 20kg [of any size] may be subject to availability. Please email info@windypointsoap.com before purchasing.

  • Usage rate:  up to 55%

    CAUTION:  SCI can be irritating to the lungs.  We recommend always using a mask when handling this product.  

    This SCI does NOT contain Stearic Acid.  

    INCI:  Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate

  • Safety Data Sheet 

    Certificates of Analysis by Lot #:
    SCIN230120/ FPAC2145991
    SCIN221117-1/ FPC2144620
    SCIN221117/ FPAC2145989
    SCIN221020/ FPAC2144620

    SCIN221005/ FPAC2144620
    SCIN220705/ FPAC2143839
    SCIN220530/ FPAC2143330
    SCIN220211/ FPAC2143330

Size: 250 grams

Customer Reviews

Based on 2 reviews Write a review