Skip to content

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI) - Powder (Palm Free)

Original price $9.25 - Original price $600.00
Original price
$9.25
$9.25 - $600.00
Current price $9.25
  • Description
  • Details
  • Documents
  • We have a new supplier for our SCI powder.  This SCI is PALM FREE, and has a slightly higher active matter than our previous SCI (85% vs 78%).  

    Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is a sodium salt ester, or a fatty acid derived from coconut oil. It is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a surfactant and is commonly seen in hair care products like shampoos because of its ability to help water to mix with oil and dirt, allowing them to be more easily rinsed away.
     Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is also one of of the key ingredients in Foaming Bath Butter.

  • INCI:  Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate

    Active Matter:  85%

    SCI is often referred to as Baby Foam because it is an extremely gentle surfactant that is mild enough for baby cleansers, personal hygiene and toiletries while still offering very efficient cleansing and low odor. 

    SCI requires slow, steady heat to melt.  It should be melted with your other surfactants.

    CAUTION:  SCI can be irritating to the lungs.  We recommend always using a mask when handling this product.  

    This SCI does NOT contain Stearic Acid.  Very similar powder to SLSa.

  • Safety Data Sheet (220823 and older)
    Safety Data Sheet (221005 and newer)

    Certificates of Analysis by Lot #:
    SCIP221005/ FPAC2144104
    SCIP220823/ U20220331-1

    SCIP220705/ FPAC2144104
    SCIP220530/ FPAC2144104
    SCIP220405/ FPAC2145425 
    SCIP220211/ FPAC2145425 

Size: 250 grams

Customer Reviews

Based on 3 reviews Write a review