Magnesium Stearate

$2.00

Magnesium Stearate is the salt of stearic acid.  It is commonly used in makeup products such as eyeliner, eyeshadows, mascara, lipsticks, blush, face powders and foundations.  Magnesium Stearate is a great ingredient for people with oily skin as it absorbs oil and aids in keeping your products on your skin.  

Magnesium Stearate is especially useful in pressed powders because of its ability to adhere to skin however it will reduce the glide, slip, and skin feel of your product.  For this reason, usage rates are best at 3-10%.  The adhesion can then be offset by adding ingredients such as sericite mica or silica microspheres to your formulation.

Our Magnesium Stearate is vegetable derived.

INCI:  Magnesium Stearate

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review Write a review

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review Write a review

Related products