Skip to content

Kokum Butter

$6.95
Size
  • Description
  • Details
  • Documents
  • Kokum Butter is one of the hardest and most stable vegetable butters. It offers excellent emollient properties to assist with skin health. It is quickly absorbed into the skin without leaving a greasy feel and is often used as a substitute for Cocoa Butter due to its uniform triglyceride composition.

    Kokum Butter has a relatively high melting point and liquefies slowly at skin temperature making it ideal for use in lipsticks and lip balms. It is also used in bar soaps, body butters, creams and conditioners.

  • INCI:  Garcinia Indica (Kokum) Seed Butter

    Recommended Usage:
    Lotions & Creams: 5 - 20 %
    Balms: 5 - 100 %
    Bar Soaps: 5 - 20 %
    Hair Conditioners: 2 - 5 %

  • Safety Data Sheet

Customer Reviews

Based on 3 reviews Write a review
Liquid error: Could not find asset snippets/sidecart.liquid