Isopropyl Myristate

$2.25

Isopropyl Myristate (IPM) is a synthetic oil used as an emollient, thickening agent, or lubricant in beauty products such as aftershaves, shampoos, bath oils, antiperspirants, deodorants, oral hygiene products, and various creams and lotions.

A unique characteristic of Isopropyl Myristate is its ability to reduce the greasy feel caused by the high oil content of other ingredients in a product. This synthetic oil is often added to beauty products to give them a slicker, sheer feel rather than an oily one.

Isopropyl Myristate is easily absorbed by the skin, ensuring quick penetration of a formula's ingredients.  We use 2% in all of our lotions and creams which leaves us with a less greasy product but still slick enough to feel like a lotion.   Not sure how much you want to use?  Check out this great blog post:  http://swiftcraftymonkey.blogspot.ca/2009/06/better-crafting-through-chemistry_26.html

INCI:  Isopropyl myristate

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review Write a review

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review Write a review

Related products