Skip to content

Hydroxyethylcellulose (HEC)

Original price $5.45 - Original price $53.90
Original price
$5.45
$5.45 - $53.90
Current price $5.45
  • Description
  • Details
  • Documents
  • Hydroxyethylcellulose is a non-ionic, water-soluble, white free flowing granular powder derived from cellulose (wood).  It is a polymer that will allow the creation of crystal clear serums, softer creams and lotions.  HEC enhances cleansing systems by enhancing the foam and reducing irritation.

  • Try HEC in hair gels as it will give a soft hold and a lovely hair feel without stickiness.

    HEC is easily dissolved in cold or hot water to give crystal-clear solutions of varying viscosities. HEC is generally insoluble in organic solvents.

    Usage rate:  0.5 - 3% in the water. 
    Apply continuous mixing until hydrated, usually 30-60 minutes, to avoid separation

    pH:  4.4 - 6.6 (0.5% solution)

    INCI:  Hydroxyethylcellulose

  • Safety Data Sheet

    Certificates of Analysis by Lot #:
    HXCL220301 
    HXCL211207

Size: 28 grams