Skip to content

Hemisqualane

Original price $5.15 - Original price $31.99
Original price
$5.15
$5.15 - $31.99
Current price $5.15
  • Description
  • Details
  • Documents
  • Hemisqualane is a sustainable, naturally-derived alternative to Cyclomethicone.  It is used in all types of cosmetics including skin care, hair care, sun care, colour cosmetics, makeup removal, lip products, deodorants and more.  It is approved by ECOCERT.

    In hair care, Hemisqualane provides heat protection, reduces frizziness, improves elasticity, prevents breakage, strengthens the hair and allows for easier combing.

  • Hemisqualane is a non-polar C15 hydrocarbon sustainably sourced from sugarcane.  It is a non-volatile emollient with a light and dry feel, making it a great alternative to cyclomethicone.  In skincare, it creates elegant and light textures with a non-tacky, non-greasy and silky finish.  In makeup it facilitates a smooth and even application for lipsticks and foundations. It also demonstrates excellent cleansing properties in makeup removal, especially for extra-long wearing and waterproof formulations. With high spreadability and soft after-feel, it is also an ideal ingredient for conditioners and leave on haircare applications. Studies have demonstrated performance equivalence to traditional materials such as dimethicones, proteins and quats.

    Hemisqualane is ECOCert approved and a USDA 100% Biobased, biodegradable product.

    INCI:   C13-15 Alkane

    Usage Rate:  
    1-60% in the oil phase

    Flashpoint:  110°C / 230°F

  • Safety Data Sheet - coming soon

    Certificates of Analysis by Lot #: 
    HMSQ230105
    HMSQ220923
    HMSQ220526
    HMSQ220310

    HMSQ220202

 

Size: 120ml