Glyceryl Stearate SE

$2.25

Glyceryl Stearate SE is used as a secondary emulsifier and thickener.  It is also designed for use as a stabilizer, opacifier, and an emollient in neutral-to-slightly-alkaline formulas. Its thickening properties minimize the need for co-emulsifiers in many oil-based formulations. It may help to form liquid crystalline and/or crystalline gel phases in emulsions containing a large water phase.

Glyceryl Stearate SE is a "self emulsifying" form of Glyceryl Stearate.  It is made by reacting glycerine with stearic acid.  It acts as a lubricant on the skin's surface which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance. Glyceryl Stearate SE helps to form emulsions by reducing the surface tenison of the substances to be emulsified.

INCI: Glyceryl Stearate SE

Directions For Use: Glyceryl Stearate SE is suggested for use as a secondary emulsifier in lotions and creams, and as the sole thickener in waterless, oil-based products. It melts at 60º C / 140º F in the oil phase.  It is commonly used with at 1-2% with Olivem 1000 to further improve stability.

Note: It does not contain any material derived from animals.

At .03 (%) by weight, it will slightly thicken an oil; at .07 (%), a thickened oil will have the consistency of a lotion. The addition of more can take the viscosity of a product into a semi-solid or solid state, such as for a balm or solid perfume.

Related products