Glycerine - Vegetable

Glycerine - Vegetable

Regular price $1.95 $0.00

Glycerine is a bi-product of the soap making process.  Industrial soap makers strip out the Glycerine and sell it separately.  By removing the natural glycerine from soap, what is actually left behind is no longer a soap, but a detergent.  There is a huge market for Glycerine as it is used in cosmetics, toothpastes, shampoos, soaps etc.  Glycerine is a natural humectant which means it draws moisture to the skin.

Glycerine is also used in natural liquid soaps in place of water.  Try adding it to lotions, creams, cleansers, hair care products, and soaps.

INCI:  Glycerine

Safety Data Sheet

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review Write a review

More from this collection