Skip to content

Cupuacu Butter

$8.45
Size
  • Description
  • Details
  • Documents
  • Cupuacu Butter has a high capacity for water absorption therefore making it an excellent emollient for cosmetic formulations. Originating in Brazil, this butter has a sweet nutty aroma. This butter is ultra-refined.

    Cupuacu Butter is often used in lotions, creams, and body butter as it contains phytosterols which promotes suppleness and elasticity of the skin.

  • Usage Rates:
    Creams & Lotions:  3%-5%
    Balm and lip products:  5% - 100%
    Hair Conditioner:  2% - 5%

    INCI:   Theobroma Grandiflorum Seed Butter

  • Safety Data Sheet

Liquid error: Could not find asset snippets/sidecart.liquid