Cetyl Esters

$4.25

Cetyl Esters closely duplicate the properties of natural spermaceti wax. This wax provides lubricity, body, and viscosity in your cosmetic formulation.  

Cetyl Esters can be substituted for Cetyl Alcohol in any formulation.  Your lotion will be thinner and a bit silkier when using Cetyl Esters versus Cetyl Alcohol.  Cetyl Esters can also take up to 2 days to thicken your product.

Uses:
Cetyl Esters can be used as an emollient, thickener, gellant, and opacifier in formulations.  The recommended usage is 2-7%.  

INCI: Cetyl Esters

Customer Reviews

Based on 2 reviews Write a review

Customer Reviews

Based on 2 reviews Write a review

Related products