Skip to content

Cetyl Alcohol

$1.95
Title
  • Description
  • Details
  • Documents
  • Known for the stable consistency it lends to lotions, Cetyl Alcohol is made up primarily of fatty acids from palm oil.  Cetyl Alcohol is an emulsifier as well as a moisturizer, viscosity stabilizer and foam enhancer.  While the name "alcohol" suggests it is a liquid, it is actually white, odourless flakes which are not soluble in cold water, and very minimally soluble is hot water and alcohol.

  • Our Cetyl Alcohol is manufactured by VVF India Limited, a member of the Roundtable on Sustainable Palm.

    Use in concentrations of between 3% and 10% for creams, lotions and shampoo.

    INCI:  Cetyl Alcohol

  • Safety Data Sheet

Customer Reviews

Based on 3 reviews Write a review
Liquid error: Could not find asset snippets/sidecart.liquid