Cationic Guar Gum
Cationic Guar Gum is a high charge, high molecular weight quaternary polymer that provides the dual benefits of conditioning and thickening. It is substantive on anionic surfaces such as hair and skin and is compatible with most anionic surfactants. It imparts a soft and luxurious after-feel to the skin. It develops foam with better stability, lather and skin lubricating properties.
Cationic Guar Gum is used in hair and skin care formulations to provide a high level of conditioning, with high viscosity build. Ideal applications include deep conditioning, ethnic hair products, highly damaged/ bleached/treated hair, anti-dandruff shampoos, high active deposition, silicone deposition, soaps, and shaving.
Form: pale yellow powder
Viscosity: 1% solution: 3,200-5,200
pH: 9.5 - 11.0
Usage level: 1.0 - 1.5% as a viscosity modifer; 0.15-0.25% as a conditioning agent
Add to room temperature water and mix well, stirring occasionally until it is fully hydrated, then add to your heated water phase. Works best in a formulation of pH 7 or lower.
Cationic Guar Gum has an 83% natural origin content from renewable guar gum.
INCI: Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride