Hardwood Activated Charcoal is made from American Eastern Hardwoods. It is thought to detoxify the body, and is commonly used in cold process soap and bath products.
INCI: Activated Charcoal
Appearance: Black powder
Surface Area: 1400-1800 m2/g
Apparent Density (lbs/ cu. ft.): 20-23
pH: 6-8 typical
Country of Origin: United States
Storage: Room temperature. Airtight container. Well-ventilated area away from strong oxidizers (chlorine, permanganate and ozone, etc.), ignition sources, combustible materials, and heat.