Argan Oil - Virgin
INCI: Argania Spinosa (Argan) Kernel Oil
Argan Oil is cold pressed from the kernels of the Argan tree grown in North Africa, most commonly Morocco. It is valued for its nutritive, cosmetic and numerous medicinal properties. Argan Oil is considered to be one of the rarest oils in the world due the small and very specific growing area and is under protection of UNESCO.
Pale yellow to golden yellow in colour, Argan oil has a strong earthy scent that is quite characteristic of this oil when it is raw and unrefined. Our recent batches have had little to no aroma.
Argan Oil is popular in soaps, lotions, creams, conditioners and shampoos. It is rich in vitamin E, carotenes, antioxidants and essential fatty acids, making it an excellent choice for massage, facials and as an ingredient in anti-aging cream and even aftershave lotion for men. Argan Oil can also be used to nourish the hair making it shiny and healthy looking.