Peppermint (Japanese) Essential Oil

$3.95

Extraction Method: Steam Distilled

Origin: India

Botanical Name: Menta arvensis

Top Note

Peppermint Japanese is known for its high menthol content which is so high that menthol crystals can form right on the leaves.  Peppermint Japanese Essential Oil has long been used for fighting stomach ailments and is also known to be an antispasmodic and antimicrobial agent.  It is very well recognized as a flavoring or scent in many foods and beverages.  It is also widely used in skin and hair care products due to its cooling effect, as well as in soaps and candles.

Peppermint Japanese blends well with:  Basil, Bergamot, Cajeput, Cedarwood, Eucalyptus, Lemon, Lime, Mandarin, Marjoram, Pine, Rosemary, Spearmint and Thyme.  It's also very popular blended with Chocolate. 

To Use:  Peppermint Japanese Essential Oil may become crystallized and solid due to its high menthol content.  Should this happen, heat the bottle is a very hot water bath, changing the water as needed, until it becomes liquid again.  Always shake well before use.  Due to its very strong fragrance, a little will go a long way!

Cautions: Peppermint Japanese Essential Oil can be sensitizing because of its menthol content.  Avoid use during pregnancy.

For external use only.

Related products