Skip to content

Marshmallow Root Powder

$5.10
Size

Marshmallow Root Powder has been used as a healing herb for centuries due to its anti-inflammatory properties.  In skin care, Marshmallow Root Powder is reputed to soothe redness, relieve inflammation and retain moisture. 

In hair care, Marshmallow Root Powder is a natural detangler.  It contains mucilage which binds to the protein in hair, making the strands look thicker.

Try Marshmallow Root Powder in bath teas, soaps, toners, and face masks too!

Marshmallow Root Powder is soluble in water.  To prevent clumping, it is best mixed with a bit of water to form a paste, and then the paste can be mixed into more water.  Alternatively, Marshmallow Root Powder can be infused in your favourite oil.

Usage rates:  .5% - 5% 

INCI:   Althaea officinalis

Liquid error: Could not find asset snippets/sidecart.liquid