Iron Oxide - Ruby Red
Gives your soap a red/burgundy tone.
These are natural color additives which are insoluble (they will remain suspended within the product and will not dissolve) in the formulation or product to which they are added. Unlike some other liquid colors, they will not bleed or fade.
• Very small amounts are needed to color creams, lotions and more. Start with ¼ teaspoon or even less and add until the desired shade is obtained. Using a scale is recommended for larger batches.
• Please do small test batches as some of the colors are unstable in cold process soap. Recommended use is approximately ¼ to ½ teaspoons per pound of cold processed soap, depending on the color you wish to obtain.
• To use in melt and pour, the powders need to be dispersed into a small amount of the melted base first and then add to the remaining melted soap and stir well.
It is a good idea to wear a mask, goggles/glasses and protective clothing/apron as working with volatile powders is messy. Make sure you work in a well-ventilated area.
INCI: Iron Oxide CI: 77491
Certificate of Analysis is not available for this product