Babassu Oil

$8.00

Cold pressed and refined, Babassu Oil comes from the kernels of the Babassu palm in southern Brazil. Babassu Oil is solid at room temperature and requires a water bath to melt it.  Babassu Oil contains a high content of lauric and myristic acids which make it a great addition to soaps, hair care and skin care products. It will absorb into skin at an average speed, leaving a very slight oily feeling but no oily sheen.

INCI: Orbignya oleifera (Babassu) Seed Oil

Due to customer requests, we are packaging this oil by weight, and in tubs, rather than in bottles.  This makes this oil much easier to dispense!

For reference:  200 grams is approximately 217 mls, 400 grams is 435 mls, 800 grams is 869.5 mls, and 1.6kg is approximately 1793 mls.

Customer Reviews

Based on 2 reviews Write a review

Customer Reviews

Based on 2 reviews Write a review

Related products