Allantoin is a synthetic free-flowing hygroscopic powder (naturally occurring in comfrey) widely used in cosmetic, dermatological and pharmaceutical formulations for its soothing and anti-irritating properties. Allantoin stimulates healthy, normal tissue formation even at low concentrations.
Allantoin has been classified by the FDA as an Over-The-Counter (OTC) Category I (safe and effective) active ingredient skin protectant. It is FDA approved for this use at 0.5% to 2.0% in formulations for minor cuts, scrapes, burns, sunburns, dry and/or cracked lips, and diaper rashes. Allantoin is non-toxic, non-irritating, and non-allergenic.
Safety Data Sheet
Certificates of Analysis by Lot #