Skip to content

PEG-6 Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides

$2.50
Size

Derived from coconut oil and glycerin, PEG-6 Caprylic/Capric Triglyceridesis considered an excellent emollient and skin-replenishing ingredient. It’s included in cosmetics due to its mix of fatty acids that skin can use to replenish its surface and resist moisture loss. PEG-6 Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides can also function as a thickener, but its chief job is to moisturize and replenish skin. This ingredient’s value for skin is made greater by the fact that it’s considered gentle.

PEG-6 Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides is a non-ionic ingredient providing oil free moisturizing in skin and hair care products.  Derived from coconuts, PEG-6 Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides is a non-sensitizing, gentle cleanser for skin, facial and hair products.  It's a great secondary liquid surfactant in shampoos, body washes, etc as it adds good foam quality and a silky after-feel.

PEG-6 Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides can also be used as a solubolizer for small amounts of oil in water solutions.  Equal parts of oil and PEG-6 Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides should be mixed together and then added to the water portion.

PEG-6 Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides is an effective emulsifier and emollient in cleansers and micellar waters as it will break down and remove sebum.

Usage Rate:  0.5% - 5.0%, in either the heated or cool down phase

INCI: PEG-6 Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides

Safety Data Sheet