Skip to content

Cupuacu Butter

$8.45
Size

Cupuacu Butter has a high capacity for water absorption therefore making it an excellent emollient for cosmetic formulations. Originating in Brazil, this butter has a sweet nutty aroma. This butter is ultra-refined.

Cupuacu Butter is often used in lotions, creams, and body butter as it contains phytosterols which promotes suppleness and elasticity of the skin.

Usage Rates:
Creams & Lotions:  3%-5%
Balm and lip products:  5% - 100%
Hair Conditioner:  2% - 5%

INCI:   Theobroma Grandiflorum Seed Butter

Safety Data Sheet