Sodium Lactate 60
Sodium Lactate has strong antimicrobial and humectant properties, making it an excellent emollient in skin care products.
Recommended usage is 1-5%.
Sodium Lactate is also used in soap making to produce a harder, longer lasting bar and help prevent cracking. It will produce a creamier bar with a fast curing time, and also helps with de-molding. Use up to 1 tsp per 454 grams (1 lb) of oils in soap.
Sodium Lactate 60 is a 60% solution in water.
INCI: Sodium Lactate