Skip to content

Sodium Lactate 60

$3.35
Title

Sodium Lactate has strong antimicrobial and humectant properties, making it an excellent emollient in skin care products.  Recommended usage is 1-5%.

Sodium Lactate is also used in soap making to produce a harder, longer lasting bar and help prevent cracking. It will produce a creamier bar with a fast curing time, and also helps with de-molding.  Use up to 1 tsp per 454 grams (1 lb) of oils in soap.

Sodium Lactate 60 is a 60% solution in water.

INCI:  Sodium Lactate

Safety Data Sheet

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review Write a review
Liquid error: Could not find asset snippets/sidecart.liquid