Silicone Wax is a water-soluble wax that delivers a lubricious, silky feel to water-based products such as facial toners, serum, gels, wipes and body washes. It helps give good glide and a slickness to a product without being greasy. Silicone Wax can also be used in skincare products as an alternative to glycerin.
Silicone Wax remains clear in formulations. It has a moisturizing effect through its occlusive silicone structure.
INCI: Bis-PEG-18 Methyl Ether Dimethyl Silane
Usage Rate: 2 - 10% in the heated water phase
Melting Point: 29-35°C
Safety Data Sheet - Pending. Please contact us for latest version