Shea Butter - Crude
This Shea Butter is from Ghana, and is an unrefined, expeller-pressed butter which means no chemicals have been used during extraction or processing. Crude Shea Butter will have a mild nutty odor and various natural inconsistencies in color that may include darker spots and grey streaks. It is solid at room temperature but ranges from very soft and tacky, or smooth and creamy, to grainy, or rather hard in consistency. This is all due to the lack of processing.
To achieve a smooth texture and consistency we recommend that the product be heated until liquefied, mixed thoroughly, cooled off and stored in cold temperatures.
• Lotions & Creams: 2 - 20 %
• Balms: 5 – 100 %
• Bar Soaps: 5 - 20 %
• Hair Conditioners: 1 – 10 %
Shea Nut Butter is used predominantly for skin care, Shea Butter is known for its protecting and emollient properties, as well as it ability to protect the skin from UV rays which makes it perfect to be included in skin care products for the sun. It can also be used to make massage butters, body butters, lip balms, as a moisturizing agent in soaps and shaving creams, and as a treatment for minor skin wounds and irritations.
INCI: Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Fruit