Sea Kelp Bioferment

$12.50

Sea Kelp Bioferment is produced by fermentation of Bull Kelp harvested from the Atlantic Coast of North America using the bacteria Lactobacillus.  You have likely heard of this bacteria as it is also used to produced yogurt and other foods. The fermenting process breaks down the cellular tissue of the kelp leaf which increases the bioavailability of the naturally occurring chemical compounds and vital nutrients found in large amounts in kelp. 

Sea Kelp Bioferment, a natural film former, acts as an excellent oil-free moisturizer. It can be used full strength on the face and body and used as a gentle styling gel in the hair, adding bounce and shine. It can be used as a base for the addition of many of the cosmetic actives we carry or added to formulations of creams, lotions, toners, shampoos and other personal care products.

This heat stable Sea Kelp Bioferment is non-ionic and can be added to the water phase of cosmetic formulations and heated to 75°C (167°F) without problems. 

Usage Rate: 2 -5%, up to 100%

Appearance:   Colorless to light tan, clear viscous gel
Origin of Kelp: USA
pH: 5.0 - 7.5
Solubility: Soluble in water
Odor: Mild, characteristic
Viscosity: 15,000 - 24,000 cPs

Country of Origin: USA


Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C).  Shelf life is 12 months when properly stored.

INCI: Lactobacillus/Nereocystis Luetkeana Ferment Filtrate
Preserved by the manufacturer at 1% with: Phenoxyethanol, Chlorphenesin, Propylene Glycol, Sodium Dehydroacetate

  

 

Related products