Skip to content

Propanediol 1,3

$2.50
Size

Propanediol 1,3  is a natural, skin-friendly preservative-boosting humectant for all kinds of formulations. It is naturally derived and made from renewable corn sugar fermentation. It has excellent sensory characteristics & is environmentally sustainable. Propanediol 1,3 can be used to replace propylene glycol, butylene glycol or glycerin in formulations. Acts as humectant, emollient, skin penetration enhancer and solvent.  Boosts preservative efficacy, improves skin moisturization and is 100% natural.

Propanediol 1,3 can be used in creams, lotions, shampoos, conditioners, sun care and skin treatments.

Usage Rate:  1-10%, added to the water phase.

INCI:  
Propanediol

Safety Data Sheet

Customer Reviews

Based on 2 reviews Write a review
Liquid error: Could not find asset snippets/sidecart.liquid