Peg 40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil

$6.50

This semi-sold, non-ionic solubilizer is vegetable based, and is also used as a cleanser and surfactant in cosmetic preparations.  More commonly Peg-40 is used as an emulsifier in formulations with a large water phase.  The suggested usage as a solubilizer is 1% - 10%, and it should be used as the main, if not only, solubilizer/emulsifier for sprays, serums, lotions and oil-free creams.  It will produce a clear emulsion.

 

INCI:  PEG 40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil

Related products