Neem oil is a very thick, viscous oil with an earthy, green smell.
Neem oil is rich in fatty acids and glycerides which adds excellent moisturizing to skin care products. It is well known for its anti-viral, anti-bacterial and antiseptic properties. Neem Oil is beneficial for eczema prone, or for those with who suffer from psoriasis and acne.
Neem oil is commonly used in shampoos to treat dandruff and dry scalp. It is also reputed to increase hair growth and improve the quality of hair by moisturizing and repairing damaged cuticles.
Pet care products usually contain Neem Oil as it helps to deter ticks and fleas as well as control mange, scabies, and other skin diseases.
Interestingly, Neem Oil is often sprayed on plants as it helps to repel insects. Given this, it is often used in bug repellents.
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Unrefined
INCI: Azadirachta indica seed oil