Mica - Amethyst
We tested this mica in CP soap and mica blended right into our soap with a whisk, and the color stayed true! No pre-mixing in oil required.
Perfect for blending in mineral make-up to create a pearlized effect. Ideal for clear or translucent Melt & Pour soaps and white cosmetic bases such as lotion, creams and body butter. The mica will suspend within the solution resulting in a shimmering finish. European Cosmetic & FDA approved, safe to use for eyes, face and nails.
Solubility: insoluble in water
Recommended usage: 1/2 - 1 tsp per pound of soap
INCI: Mica, Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxide, Manganese Violet
CI: 77019, 77891, 77861, 77742