Cucumber Peel Botanical Extract
Cucumber Peel extract is known for its anti-inflammatory and skin tightening properties, making it an excellent addition to lotions and creams, particularly those for the face. Cucumber Peel has natural antiseptic properties which make it helpful in treating acne and blackheads, and is a natural source of antioxidants which help protect skin from damage caused by UV exposure.
Usage: 0.5 - 2%. If making a solution it is recommended that 1 part extract be dissolved in 10 parts of distilled water.
For shampoos, creams, and other thick products: Mix extract with a small amount of hot water (45˚C – 50˚C) until it dissolves and then add it to the final product in the cool down phase.
Products that are almost entirely water (mists, toners, etc): There is no need to dissolve the extract before adding it to the product.
Botanical Name: Cucumis sativus