Skip to content

Cetearyl Alcohol

$3.50
Size
  • Description
  • Details
  • Documents
  • Cetearyl Alcohol, also know as Cetostearyl Alcohol, is a vegetable-derived fatty alcohol  mixture of approximately 30% cetyl alcohol and 70% stearyl alcohol.  It is commonly used as an emulsion stabilizer and thickener.  It gives an emollient feel to the skin and a conditioning effect to hair.

  • Our Cetearyl Alcohol is manufactured by VVF India Limited who are members of the RSPO (Roundtable on Sustainable Palm).

    Usage Rate:  up to 5% in a lotion, in the oil phase

    INCI:  Cetearyl Alcohol

  • Safety Data Sheet

Liquid error: Could not find asset snippets/sidecart.liquid