Carrageenan (Iota) Powder

$4.00

Extracted from red seaweeds, carrageenans are highly flexible polysaccharides, well known for their gelling and thickening properties.  

There are three types of Carrageenans:  

  • Kappa, which produces a strong but firm and brittle gel
  • Lamba, which is a thickener, rather than a "jeller"
  • Iota, which forms a soft elastic gel with freeze-thaw capabilities. It is the Iota Carrageenan that is used in cosmetics and jelly soap.

INCI:  Carrageenan, or Chondrus Crispus

Here are some links to recipes to make Jelly Soap:

http://curious-soapmaker.com/how-to-make-lush-like-shower-jelly.html

http://www.makingskincare.com/diy-shower-jelly/

 

 

 

 

Customer Reviews

Based on 2 reviews Write a review

Customer Reviews

Based on 2 reviews Write a review

Related products