Carnauba Wax

$3.75

 

Description:  Carnauba Wax, also known as Brazil Wax or Palm Wax,  comes from the leaves of the Brazilian palm tree known as Copernica Cerifera.  The pale yellow, somewhat brittle flakes have one of the highest melting points of all waxes.  It is commonly used in lipsticks and lip balms.

Appearance: Pale yellow to yellow brittle solid flakes with a sharp pleasant characteristic odour onto melting process.

Melting Point: 183.20 degrees Fahrenheit (84 degrees Celsius) 

INCI name: Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax.

Related products